Our Staff

/Our Staff
Our Staff 2019-09-11T13:40:16+00:00

Leadership team

Huw Derrick
Principal

Humayun Rashid
Senior Vice Principal
(Achievement / Behaviour and Attitudes)

Danielle Kelly
Vice Principal
(Teaching and Learning / Personal Development)

Claire Whiley
Senior Assistant Principal
(DSL – Safeguarding /Behaviour)

Cindy Barber
Assistant Principal
(Teaching and Learning / Personal Development)

Sarah Thacker
Assistant Principal
(Achievement / Director of Science)

Lynsey Padmore
Assistant principal
(Teaching and Learning / Personal Development)

Extended leadership team

Aaron McCulloch
Director of CPRE
(Student Voice / #iwill Lead)

Emma Fenton
Director of SEND
(SENCO)

Anthony Smith
Teacher in Charge
(ASCEND)

Laura Hyams
Director of Business and Finance

Head of years

Lauren Hawes
Head of KS3
(Years 7 & 8)

Flo Nicorici
Head of Year 8

Claire Berry
Head of Year 9

Chantel Nkallo
Head of Year 10

Perry Coldrick
Head of Year 11

Curriculum leaders

Robert Ohene
Associate Assistant Principal
(Director of Mathematics)

Rhys Shercliff
Associate Assistant Principal
(Director of English / #iwill Lead)

Ellen Fairest
Vocational Coordinator / Curriculum Leader
(PE)

Karen Hewlett
Assistant Faculty Lead / Curriculum Leader
(Geography)

Daniel Hayes
Curriculum Leader
(History)

Fulbert Abena
Curriculum Leader
(MFL)

Joseph Samuel
Curriculum Leader
(ICT)

Sarah Clark
Curriculum Leader
(ART)

Claire Berry
Curriculum Leader
(Design and Technology)

Middle leaders

Flo Nicorici
Character Development Lead

Zoe Olumoyegum
Social and Cultural Engagement Lead

Tracey Shorey
Careers Education, Information,Advice and Guidance Lead

English

Rhys Shercliff
Associate Assistant Principal
(Director of English)

Natalie Mabbort
Deputy Curriculum Leader
(English)

Danielle Kelly
Teacher of English

Claire Whiley
Teacher of English

Perry Coldrick
Teacher of English

Zoe Olumoyegun
Teacher of English

Olivia Maynard
Teacher of English

Imaan Wallace
Teacher of English

Aniqa Islam
Teacher of English

Sabine Scott
Accelerated Reader Co-ordinator

Mathematics

Robert Ohene
Associate Assistant Principal
(Director of Mathematics )

Vishal Bhatt
Deputy Curriculum Leader
(Mathematics)

Humayun Rashid
Teacher of Math

Omar Faruque
Teacher of Math

Alvonne Thomas
Teacher of Math

Amir Butt
Teacher of Math

Sham Hoque
Teacher of Math

Thomas Smith
OAT Lead Practitioner
(Math)

Science

Sarah Thacker
Assistant Principal
(Director of Science)

Paul Gold
Deputy Curriculum leader
(Science)

Megan Ryan
Head of Biology

Victoria Rayment
Teacher of Science

Alex Swiadek
Teacher of Science

Eric Wormsbecher
Teacher of Science

Pasty Martin
Senior Science Technician

Fola Ajose
Science Technician

Humanities and Languages 

Karen Hewlett
Assistant Faculty Lead / Curriculum Leader
(Geography)

Daniel Hayes
Curriculum Leader
(History)

Fulbert Abena
Curriculum Leader (MFL)

David McCartney
Teacher of Geography

Daniel Cannon
Teacher of History

Christopher Tobin
Teacher of History

Chantel Nkallo
Teacher of MFL

D’Ursel Oboh
OAT Lead Practitioner (MFL)

Art / Design and Technology

Claire Berry
Curriculum Leader
(Design and Technology)

Joseph Samuel
Curriculum Leader (ICT)

Sarah Clark
Curriculum Leader (Art)

Florin Nicorici
i/c Food Technology

Helen Prior
Teacher of Art

Steven Wordley
Senior Technology Technician

Physical Education

Ellen Fairest
Curriculum Leader (PE)

Jamie Rivers
Deputy Curriculum Leader (PE)

Lauren Fenton Hawes
Teacher of PE

Aaron McCulloch
Teacher of PE

Citizenship, Personal and Religious Education

Tracey Shorey
Teacher of CPRE

ASCEND

Anthony Smith
Teacher in Charge

Ben Partridge
Teacher of Humanities/PE

Ayodele Leye-Matthews
Teacher of English

Margaret Mwihaki
Teacher of Science

Donna Marie Donovan
Teaching Assistant

Susan Shorey
Teaching Assistant

Mary Mason
Teaching Assistant

Jasvinder Bains
Teaching Assistant

Jessica McFahn
Teaching Assistant

Pastoral Support Staff / SEND Support

Maggie Woodfield
Pastoral Lead / Inclusion Manager
(Deputy DSL)

Jean Rowell
Assistant Head of Years 7 and 8

Elana Mahon
Assistant Head of Years 9 and 10

Joan Young
Assistant Head of Year 11

Jade Cerniauskas
Attendance Officer

Dawn Flowers
Admissions

Cheryl Walker
Attendance Ambassador

Susie Lyons
Attendance Ambassador/Access Arrangements Co-ordinator

Fiona Conboy
Learning Support Assistant

Mema Rrustaj
Learning Support Assistant

Alex Parkhouse
Community Sports Hub Officer
Learning Support Assistant

Sophie Alchin
Community Sports Hub Officer
Learning Support Assistant

Gideon Thomas
Community Sports Hub Officer
Learning Support Assistant

Administration Support Staff

Laura Hyams
Director of Business and Finance

Ronald Pritchard
SIMS/Data Manager

Sam Brown
Finance Officer

Sally Spraggon
PA to Principal and Vice Principal

Diane Reilly
Senior Receptionist/Exams Officer

Samantha Nunn
Receptionist

Lisa Limbert
Receptionist

Rebecca Osborne
Receptionist

Ben Farrer
Network Technician

Deborah Moore
Academy Data Administrator

Facilities Support Staff

David Brackstone
Facilities Manager

Robert Agombar
Facilities Assistant

David Cuthbertson
Facilities Assistant

Terry Brown 
Facilities Assistant

Catering Support Staff

Rosemarie Wright
Catering Manager

Kerri Barry
Catering Assistant

Jackie Burpitt
Catering Assistant

Lisa Forbes
Catering Assistant

Lesley Inkersole
Catering Assistant

Elaine Kirby
Catering Assistant

Navigation

Latest Announcement

Consultation over admissions arrangements

September 30th, 2019|

Dear Parent/Carer

We are entering a period of consultation around our admissions numbers.  To read the letter outlining our consultation over admissions please click here……………

Join our mailing list and get updates in your inbox

Don’t worry we will never share your details and we don’t send spam

Please tick here to confirm that you have read and understood our Privacy Notice

Translate »